If you search for some city, routing is calculated to its center. But some historic centers are forbidden for cars, so router can't calculate the route to the final point.
There is some tolerance (cca 250m) but in some cases it isn't enough. Try to manually update start/end point and it should work.
Regards,
Zdenek, Locus team
Hello,
this is unfortunately problem of some cities.
If you search for some city, routing is calculated to its center. But some historic centers are forbidden for cars, so router can't calculate the route to the final point.
There is some tolerance (cca 250m) but in some cases it isn't enough. Try to manually update start/end point and it should work.
Hello,
and what error message says?
Can you send a screenshot, please?
Thank you.
Zdenek, Locus team
Hello,
and what error message says?
Can you send a screenshot, please?
Thank you.
Zdenek, Locus team
Sorry Zdenek,
I had overlooked that the PNG that I tried to attach was over 2MB and actually did not attach to the post.
Best,
Armin
Sorry Zdenek,
I had overlooked that the PNG that I tried to attach was over 2MB and actually did not attach to the post.
Best,
Armin
Hello,
this is unfortunately problem of some cities.
If you search for some city, routing is calculated to its center. But some historic centers are forbidden for cars, so router can't calculate the route to the final point.
There is some tolerance (cca 250m) but in some cases it isn't enough. Try to manually update start/end point and it should work.
Regards,
Zdenek, Locus team
Hello,
this is unfortunately problem of some cities.
If you search for some city, routing is calculated to its center. But some historic centers are forbidden for cars, so router can't calculate the route to the final point.
There is some tolerance (cca 250m) but in some cases it isn't enough. Try to manually update start/end point and it should work.
Regards,
Zdenek, Locus team
Replies have been locked on this page!