This object is in archive! 
Locus navigation roundabout errors
Answered
It seems Locus has problem with proper counting of roundabout exits (LoRouter online/offline). Unlike all other navigation apps whenever it should show 2nd exit, it always calls it 1st exit. Is it a know problem?
Hello,
please, can you send me the coordinates where the problem occurs?
Everything works fine for me, so I need to try to simulate your exact route.
Thank you.
Zdenek, Locus team
Hello,
please, can you send me the coordinates where the problem occurs?
Everything works fine for me, so I need to try to simulate your exact route.
Thank you.
Zdenek, Locus team
Now, that is werd!
OK, here it goes, coordinates are as shown by Locus web planner.
Starting point: N52.23002 E20.98424
First roundabout: N52.23002 E20.98424 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Second roundabout: N52.23280 E20.99804 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Third roundabout: N52.23728 E21.02003 (Locus should say "1st exit" and it does so correctly)
Fourth roundabout: N52.23658 E21.02045 (Locus should say "1st exit" and it does so correctly)
Trip back (now I use the same roundabout descriptions as above but in reverse order):
Fourth roundabout: N52.23658 E21.02045 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Third roundabout: N52.23728 E21.02003 (Locus should say "2nd exit" and it does so correctly)
Second roundabout: N52.23280 E20.99804 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
First roundabout: N52.23002 E20.98424 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Attached is a GPX file with above track, as generated by Locus web planner.
Now, that is werd!
OK, here it goes, coordinates are as shown by Locus web planner.
Starting point: N52.23002 E20.98424
First roundabout: N52.23002 E20.98424 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Second roundabout: N52.23280 E20.99804 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Third roundabout: N52.23728 E21.02003 (Locus should say "1st exit" and it does so correctly)
Fourth roundabout: N52.23658 E21.02045 (Locus should say "1st exit" and it does so correctly)
Trip back (now I use the same roundabout descriptions as above but in reverse order):
Fourth roundabout: N52.23658 E21.02045 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Third roundabout: N52.23728 E21.02003 (Locus should say "2nd exit" and it does so correctly)
Second roundabout: N52.23280 E20.99804 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
First roundabout: N52.23002 E20.98424 (Locus should say "2nd exit but it says "1st exit")
Attached is a GPX file with above track, as generated by Locus web planner.
Replies have been locked on this page!